Loading...
Ord 3596 1/15/1980 Y .. ORDINANCE NO. 6 • AN ORDINANCE AMENDING SECTION 30-2 OF THE CODE OF ORDINANCES ON THE LOCATION OF MOBILE HOMES OUTSIDE OF MOBILE HOME PARKS AND SUBDIVISIONS WHEREAS, the City has no comprehensive zoning ordinance, and the Board of Aldermen has deemed it advisable to restrict the location and use of mobile homes. NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE BOARD OF ALDERMEN OF THE CITY ' OF WICHITA FALLS, TEXAS, THAT: SECTION 1. Section 30-2(a) of the Code of Ordinances shall be amended to read as follows: "Section 30-2. Location of mobile homes outside of mobile hom4 parks or mobile home subdivisions. a. Except as allowed in Section 30-2, no person shall park or occupy any mobile home outside an approved mobile home park or mobile home sub- vidision; provided, however, the parking of only one (1) mobile home behind tl?e building setback lines of a platted lot is permitted providing no living quarters shall be maintained in such mobile home while such mobile home is so parked or stored. Further, mobile homes used as field offices during construction and mobile homes displayed for sale on mobile home sales lots and mobile home manu- facturing plants are permitted." SECTION 2. Section 30-2 of the Code of Ordinances shall be amended by adding the following: "c. A mobile home may be placed on a lot outside of a mobile home park or subdivision providing: (1) Not more than one mobile home shall be placed on an existing platted lot, and no mobile home shall be placed on an existing platted lot where there is already an existing structure. (2) The mobile home shall have its wheels removed and shall be mounted upon a permanent type foundation and as such shall conform to all applicable requirements of the building, electrical and plumbing codes and all other applicable codes and ordinances of the city. (3) No mobile home shall be placed on a lot where deed restrictions prohibit such location. A person who desires a building permit to locate a mobile home on a lot outside a mobile home park or mobile home subdivi- sion, shall file with his application a certified copy of any instrument which contains a restriction on the use of or construction on the property described in the application, together with a certified copy of any amendment, judgment, or other document affecting the use of property, or if no restrictions are filed of record, the applicant shall certify in writing that the property does not have a restriction which would prohibit the placement of a mobile home on the property described in the application. (4) Seventy-five (75) percent of the total of the owners of property on both sides of the street in the same block and the owners of property within 300 feet of the lot, measured from the property lines, sign a written consent to the location of such mobile home. -2- (5) The mobile home is underskirted with masonry, por- celainized steel, baked enamel steel or other material equal in fire resistance, durability, and appearance. Underspaces shall be completely enclosed before a certificate of occupancy will be issued by the building inspector. (6) The mobile home has an enclosed storage facility with g Y a minimum capacity of two hundred (200) cubic feet which is located on the subdivision, and shall be faced with masonry, porcelainized steel, baked enamel steel or other material equal in fire resistance, durability and appearance. No storage of any material will be permitted underneath the mobile home. d. If it is determined that restrictions on the use of the j property would have prohibited a mobile home on the date the building permit was issued, the permit shall be void ab initio and the present owner shall have thirty (30) days to remove the mobile home before city services shall be (' i u terminated." PASSED AND APPROVED THIS THE /(.5 day of , 1980. I j M A Y O R ATTEST: \„.4.W-1:41‹ta...)1kL)1.4--M-76-04"/ CITY CLERK